Suds N' Scents Inc. - A Canadian Company
Phone: 604-859-7837(SUDS) - Fax: 604-859-1805
SPECIALS
                 CONTACT US                 BLOG

FOLLOW US

For sizes greater than those listed in the shopping cart please contact us for a price quote
                         All Prices stated in Canadian Funds. Prices may be subject to change without notice
Store Front       Account      Search            Basket Contents      Checkout     
Sign In

HOME

SPECIALS

WHAT'S NEW

SOAP NUTS

SOAP BARS

BATH BOMBS/FIZZERS

MICROFIBER

MELT & POUR GLYCERIN SOAP

ESSENTIAL OILS

FRAGRANCE OILS

OILS / BUTTERS / WAXES

BODYCARE BASES

SPECIALTY INGREDIENTS

SALTS & POWDERS

EXTRACTS

COSMETIC COLORS

MINERAL MAKEUP

SOAP MOLDS

SOAP STAMPS

BOTANICALS

Lip Balm Flavours

KITS

PACKAGING SUPPLIES

TOYS

CANDLE

CLASSES

Contact Us
Company Policies/Shipping
Order Pickups/Hours

Lye Calculator
Soap Making Procedures

   Soap Making Instructions
   Lye Safety Check
   Equipment Required
   Common Oils for Soap Making
Bodycare / Soap Recipes
Bath Recipes
Soapmaking Information

Metric/Imperial
Conversion

Links

Common Oils Used in Cold Process Soap Making



Apricot Oil
Extracted from apricot kernel. Rich in minerals and vitamins.

Almond Oil
Obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. An excellent emollient, known to soften, soothe and condition the skin. Saponifies easily and produces a mild soap with a nice lather.

Avocado Oil
Emollient. High in Vitamins A, E and E, proteins, carbohydrates, amino acids, chlorophyll, glycerides and many fatty acids. Contains high percentage of unsaponifiables and should be used in small quantities or added just before pouring into molds. Excellent for use in sensitive skin soap.

Canola Oil
A good quality base oil - low in saturated fats. Should be combined with a higher saturated oil to achieve a harder bar of soap (ie. palm, coconut).

Castor Oil
Expressed from the beans of the castor oil plant. Soothing to skin. Too much castor oil in soap formula will result in a soft, transparent soap.

Cocoabutter
A solid fat expressed from the roasted seeds of the cocoa plant. Highly saturated producing a harder bar of soap. It may have a strong odour and may interfere with the fragrancing. Makes a wonderful emollient bar of soap if not allergic to the cocoa bean.

Coconut Oil** White, semi-solid, highly saturated oil expressed from the kernels of the coconut. A gift to soapmakers as it replaces tallow for vegetable based soaps. Resists rancidity and makes a very hard bar of soap. Its low molecular structure allows for high solubility and fluffy lather. A percentage of approximately 30 - 40% is moisturizing - too much may be drying. Soap made from 100% coconut oil makes an excellent household cleaner but is not recommended for skincare.

Jojoba Oil
A natural liquid wax from the kernels of an evergreen desert plant. Its chemical composition closely resembles our skin sebum. The waxy structure and antibacterial qualities give it a long shelf life.

Olive Oil
Excellent addition to any soap recipe. High in unsaponifiables which slows the trace. Use only pure olive or pomace grade olive oil (golden colour).

Palm Oil**
Produces a small, slow lather and can cause drying effect on the skin if used in large quantity in a soap recipe. Produces a nice hard bar when combined with coconut and olive oils. Helps speed trace time.

Palm Kernal Oil**
From African Palm Nut. High suds, cleaning agent for soapmaking. Check the saponification factor. It is slightly different than Palm.

** Base oils most commonly used.
Common Oils for Soap Making



Though many of our products are Food Grade, we are not a Food Grade handling facility. As such we are not authorized to sell our products as Food Grade. All of our products currently are for external use only.


Suds N' Scents Inc. Abbotsford, B.C., Canada

Phone: 604-859-SUDS (7837) AND Fax: 604-859-1805
31101 Creekside Drive, Abbotsford, B.C. V2T5J9


Suds N' Scents is a mail order company. Order pickups and personal shopping are done by appointment only.