Cinnamon Essential Oil, Cinnamomum zeylanicum, Sri Lanka - Base Note
Steam distilled from leaves, twigs and dried inner bark. A yellow to brownish liquid, with a warm, spicy odour. Should never be used neat on the skin. A strong skin irritant.
Has been used for thousands of years in the East for a variety of complaints including colds, flu, digestive. Used in skin care for lice, scabies, tooth/gum care. Poor circulation, stress and nervous exhaustion. The leaf oil is used in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and perfumes.
Blends well with clove, ginger, citrus oils & cedarwood.