Clove Bud Essential Oil, Eugenia caryophylatta, Madagascar - Base Note
A pale, yellow liquid with a sweet, spicy odour. The bud oil is favoured in perfumery work. Only use clove bud oil, not the leaf or the stem.
Used in acne treatments, athlete's foot, insect repellent, arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, colds, flu, minor infection. Used as a fragrant component in soaps, toothpastes, toiletries, cosmetic and perfumes.
Combines with cinnamon, orange & other citrus.