Quantity in Basket:
Shipping Weight: 0.20 kg
Obtained from the kernels of the Babassu palm in Brazil. Contains a high content of lauric and myristic acids which have melting points relatively close to the body temperature.
his oil is refined without chemicals making it a great addition to cosmetic products and soap. Babassu Carrier Oil has similar properties as Coconut Oil.
Babassu is beneficial for both dry and oily skin. It gently moisturizes the skin without contributing to an oily sheen on the skin.
Solid at room temperature.
Though many of our products are Food Grade, we are not a Food Grade handling facility. As such we are not authorized to sell our products as Food Grade. All of our products currently are for external use only.