Cranberry Seed Oil is is the only available carrier oil with a natural ratio of Omega 6 (linoleic), Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic), and Omega 9(oleic) fatty acids.
The oil also contains high concentrations of tocopherols, tocotrienols, phytosterols, phospholipids and Vitamin A, setting new performance and stability standards for highly polyunsaturated oils.
Cranberry oil is not only the highest unsaturated oil around, but is also high in antioxidants, and for this reason is used in anti-aging products, as antioxidants help to eliminate free radicals, which cause oxidative stress which leads to premature aging
Cranberry oil as an anti-aging skincare ingredient
Omega 3 fatty acids have been found not only to reduce the damage and aging caused by sunlight, but when applied to the skin, also improve collagen and the elastin fibers in the skin.
Omega 3 and 6 oils have also proven to be successful in the treatment of psoriasis as well as eczemas
Cranberry is very dark in colour and has a heavy earthy scent.
A 100% Canadian Product