We are accepting online orders only and will be shipping with Canada Post as usual.
For pickups, we are offering curbside pick up using our pick up box.

SCI – Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate – Noodles

SCI – Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate – Noodles

$8.95

INCI:  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

SCI can be irritating to the lungs.  Use a mask when handling this product. 

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a sodium salt ester, or a
fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It is used in 
personal care products as a surfactant and is commonly seen in hair care
products like shampoos bars because of its ability to help water to mix with
oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away.

SCI is often referred to as Baby Foam because it is a gentle surfactant that is mild enough for baby cleansers toiletries while still offering very efficient cleansing. 

SCI requires slow, steady heat to melt.  It should be melted with your other surfactants.


This SCI does NOT contain Stearic Acid.  


Clear
SKU: RM-SCI Categories: ,

Share this product

Description

INCI:  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

SCI can be irritating to the lungs.  Use a mask when handling this product. 

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a sodium salt ester, or a
fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It is used in 
personal care products as a surfactant and is commonly seen in hair care
products like shampoos bars because of its ability to help water to mix with
oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away.

SCI is often referred to as Baby Foam because it is a gentle surfactant that is mild enough for baby cleansers toiletries while still offering very efficient cleansing. 

SCI requires slow, steady heat to melt.  It should be melted with your other surfactants.


This SCI does NOT contain Stearic Acid.  


Additional information

Weight 0.3 kg
Size

1KG, 250G, 500G

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SCI – Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate – Noodles”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *