Himalayan Rhubarb Rheum emido
This is used in cp soap to achieve anywhere from pink to red. 30g of the powder into 300g of oil is a good place to start. Don’t let the brown powder and resulting oil fool you. It will turn to pink/red during saponification.
“INCI Name: Oryza sativa (rice) bran oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Rice bran oil, extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process is rich in vitamins, minerals, & proteins
Rice bran oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. A mild oil good for dry, sensitive and mature skin as well as for babies skin. where additional moisturization is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth.
USAGE RATE: .05% – 10%
NATURES HARVEST Rice Bran Oil can be used in your kitchen as a healthy oil and in your natural body products.”
Notes of bergamot, orange, lemon. Mid Notes of geranium, lily, rose as well as base notes patchouli, vetiver, tonka beans
|CATEGORY 12||No Restrictions|
“Considered dangerous good. We cannot ship this out via regular post.
Used in cold process soap making to saponify fats. External use only. Extreme caution. Work in well ventillated area, wearing gloves, mask and goggles. Keep vinegar handy to neutralize if splashed on skin.
Vegetable – triple pressed natural fatty acid. Used for soap making to create harder bar when using a soft soap recipe.
Also used as thickener and emulsifier in lotions, bodybars, etc. Gives pearliness to hand creams.
Widely used in deodorants & antiperspirants, liquid powders, protective creams, shaving creams & soap.