We are accepting online orders only and will be shipping with Canada Post as usual. For pickups, we are offering curbside pick up using our pick up box.

Waxes and Butters

https://www.sudsandscents.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/wax-butter.jpg

apps view_list

Showing all 9 results

Beeswax Pellets – White

$7.50

White Beeswax Pellets are pharmaceutical grade beeswax that have been decolorized and filtered to remove any impurities and then shaped into small

Beeswax Pellets – Yellow

$5.50

CANADIAN BEESWAX Natural Yellow Colour Beeswax simplified. No more muss and fuss. Now just simply measure out exactly what you need. Holds

Cetyl Alcohol

$5.95

Cetyl Alcohol is an emollient and emulsion stabilizer used widely in cosmetics to help hold fats and oils in creams and lotions

Cocoa Butter Chunks

$9.25

Cocoa Butter is a natural, cream colored vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor

Cocoa Butter Pellets

$9.95

Refined, deodorized – pellet form
Food Grade

Cocoa butter has beneficial moisturizing qualities.

A hard, saturated fat that can successfully be combined with unsaturated fats

such as jojoba, apricot, olive, etc to assist skin in absorbing moisture.

Wonderful as a superfat in soap. Excellent added to lip balms and ointments to provide

a protective moisture layer.”

Emulsifying Wax NF

$5.95

“INCI: Emulsifying Wax NF.


Vegetable Derived. It is the premier emulsifier for use in personal care. It productes very stable emulsions in creams & lotions, giving them opacity, body and conditioning.


USAGE RATE 2 – 10%”

Shea Butter – Organic & Unrefined

$4.50

Organic & Unrefined Pure fare trade, organic, unrefined, hand-made & sustainable. producers continue to use the purest traditional methods for making the

Shea Butter – refined

$6.95

“Excellent moisturizing, nourishing and cellular renewal properties.

Small amounts ideal in soap, lotions, and creams.”

Stearic Acid Wax

$3.50

Vegetable – triple pressed natural fatty acid. Used for soap making to create harder bar when using a soft soap recipe.



Also used as thickener and emulsifier in lotions, bodybars, etc. Gives pearliness to hand creams.



Widely used in deodorants & antiperspirants, liquid powders, protective creams, shaving creams & soap.