We are accepting online orders only and will be shipping with Canada Post as usual. For pickups, we are offering curbside pick up using our pick up box.

Specialty Ingredients

https://www.sudsandscents.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/special-ingredients.jpg

apps view_list

Showing all 13 results

LATHANOL / SLSA – Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate Powder

$11.50

“INCI: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate – 65% actives

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is a free flowing powder.
This gentle product is used to make foaming bath salts, bath fizzies and milk bath and so on.
Derived from coconut and palm oils, Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) is a safe, skin friendly cleanser that offers rich lather without the irritation potential of some other foamers.
Works well in soft and hard water.

WEAR a mask when working with this product.”

Emulsifying Wax NF

$5.95

“INCI: Emulsifying Wax NF.


Vegetable Derived. It is the premier emulsifier for use in personal care. It productes very stable emulsions in creams & lotions, giving them opacity, body and conditioning.


USAGE RATE 2 – 10%”

Germall Plus Preservative

$5.50

“Germall Plus is a highly effective, broad-spectrum, non-paraben preservative for oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions and water-soluble formulations.
Applications:

Compatible with most cosmetic raw materials.
Can be used in a wide variety of leave-on and rinse-off personal care formulations for reliable preservation.
Recommended use levels in a finished formulation are 0.1-0.5%.
Add at 50°C or below during the cool down stage of processing.

Glycerin, Vegetable USP

$3.95

“Occurs naturally in cold process soap.

A natural humectant when a high degree of humidity is present.

Use less than 20% in soaps and lotions as it may draw moisture away from the skin.

Used in cosmetics and soapmaking.

external use only”

Menthol Crystals

$12.50

INCI: menthol Menthol is a compound obtained from peppermint oil. Menthol Crystals can be used in perfumes, analgesic balms, lotions, shampoos and

Optiphen Plus Preservative

$7.95

Optiphen™ Plus is a liquid preservative formulation that features an innovative blend of phenoxyethanol, sorbic acid and an emollient base that offer

$5.00

Pine Resin

Pine Resin

$5.00

Pine resin / rosin is the harvested tree sap of a pine tree. Useful in soapmaking and making beeswax wraps

Polysorbate 20

$5.25

Polysorbate 20 is a fatty acid ester used extensively in cosmetics. It is derived from sorbitol and is a water-soluble yellowish liquid

Polysorbate 80

$5.95

Polysorbate 80 is commonly used in bath bombs, linen, body and room sprays, and other products where oils need to be solubilized

SCI – Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate – Noodles

$8.95

INCI:  Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate SCI can be irritating to the lungs.  Use a mask when handling this product.   Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is

LYE – Sodium Hydroxide – pick up only

$9.50

“Considered dangerous good. We cannot ship this out via regular post.

Used in cold process soap making to saponify fats. External use only. Extreme caution. Work in well ventillated area, wearing gloves, mask and goggles. Keep vinegar handy to neutralize if splashed on skin.

Vitamin E – (USP – Ecocert)

$9.50

Antioxidant in lotions, soapmaking, bodycare products. USP Cosmetic Grade) INCI: D-Alpha-Tocopherol     Constituents: 67% – 87% D-Alpha-Tocopherol and 13% – 33%

Witch Hazel Distillate

$3.80
INCI: Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel), water, Ethanol
A natural extract from the Hamamelis plant. Useful skin astringent, soothes irritated, bruised skin. Non-drying. Useful in toners and lotions. Key ingredient as a spray for bath fizzies.